York County radon data
Radon Levels in York County, PA
56% of the 81,838 basement radon tests reported to the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection from York County came in at or above the EPA action level. Here is what the state's own records show, ZIP code by ZIP code.
Radon is a radioactive gas that comes up from the soil and collects inside homes, most of all in basements. You cannot see or smell it, and the only way to know your level is to test. The EPA recommends fixing a home at 4.0 picocuries per liter (pCi/L) or higher.
York County radon at a glance
56% of basement tests
at or above the EPA action level of 4.0 pCi/L, across 81,838 basement tests from 1986 to 2026.
29% of basement tests
at 10 pCi/L or higher, two and a half times the action level.
4.9 pCi/L
is the median basement result, which means half of all tests read higher.
33% of first floor tests
were also at or above 4.0, so radon is not only a basement problem.
Radon by ZIP code
Basement tests reported to the DEP for each York County ZIP code with at least 200 tests, sorted from the highest share of high results. Towns with their own page are linked. Airville, Wrightsville, Dallastown, Windsor, Felton, Red Lion lead the county.
| ZIP | Town | Basement tests | At or above 4.0 | 10 or higher | Median pCi/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17302 | Airville | 349 | 70% | 45% | 8.7 |
| 17368 | Wrightsville | 941 | 69% | 41% | 7.5 |
| 17313 | Dallastown | 2,067 | 69% | 45% | 8.3 |
| 17366 | Windsor | 766 | 68% | 47% | 9.0 |
| 17322 | Felton | 836 | 68% | 47% | 8.8 |
| 17356 | Red Lion | 4,161 | 67% | 42% | 7.7 |
| 17321 | Fawn Grove | 415 | 66% | 40% | 7.1 |
| 17407 | Jacobus | 642 | 65% | 39% | 7.3 |
| 17363 | Stewartstown | 2,499 | 65% | 42% | 7.3 |
| 17362 | Spring Grove | 2,426 | 64% | 43% | 7.2 |
| 17360 | Seven Valleys | 1,414 | 64% | 43% | 8.0 |
| 17327 | Glen Rock | 1,563 | 64% | 37% | 6.4 |
| 17329 | Glenville | 552 | 63% | 43% | 7.7 |
| 17402 | York | 8,557 | 60% | 31% | 5.4 |
| 17314 | Delta | 855 | 59% | 34% | 5.6 |
| 17347 | Mount Wolf | 1,134 | 59% | 36% | 5.3 |
| 17403 | York | 6,768 | 59% | 32% | 5.3 |
| 17406 | York | 3,192 | 59% | 31% | 5.3 |
| 17011 | Camp Hill | 638 | 58% | 29% | 5.1 |
| 17364 | Thomasville | 359 | 57% | 27% | 4.7 |
| 17408 | York | 3,180 | 55% | 26% | 4.8 |
| 17404 | York | 6,684 | 55% | 22% | 4.6 |
| 17349 | New Freedom | 2,323 | 55% | 28% | 4.7 |
| 17361 | Shrewsbury | 1,620 | 53% | 26% | 4.5 |
| 17331 | Hanover | 9,984 | 50% | 25% | 4.0 |
| 17019 | Dillsburg | 4,995 | 50% | 22% | 4.0 |
| 17070 | New Cumberland | 1,766 | 48% | 23% | 3.8 |
| 17315 | Dover | 3,312 | 48% | 17% | 3.8 |
| 17339 | Lewisberry | 1,830 | 48% | 19% | 3.7 |
| 17319 | Etters | 2,542 | 44% | 18% | 3.4 |
| 17370 | York Haven | 897 | 44% | 15% | 3.3 |
| 17345 | Manchester | 877 | 41% | 14% | 3.2 |
| 17365 | Wellsville | 368 | 38% | 12% | 3.0 |
| 17401 | York | 320 | 34% | 7% | 3.0 |
What radon mitigation costs in York County
Pennsylvania certified mitigators report every system they install to the DEP, including the price. These are the reported costs for sub slab systems (a pipe and fan that pull radon from under the floor), the most common system by far. In 2025 the median York County system cost $1,190, and half of all jobs fell between $1,100 and $1,467. See what changes the price and estimate yours.
| Year | Systems reported | Median cost | Middle half of jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 599 | $865 | $795 to $975 |
| 2016 | 745 | $875 | $800 to $995 |
| 2017 | 620 | $895 | $825 to $965 |
| 2018 | 756 | $910 | $885 to $1,034 |
| 2019 | 812 | $910 | $850 to $995 |
| 2020 | 566 | $950 | $900 to $1,045 |
| 2021 | 531 | $980 | $900 to $1,100 |
| 2022 | 361 | $1,045 | $975 to $1,200 |
| 2023 | 356 | $1,095 | $999 to $1,295 |
| 2024 | 555 | $1,150 | $1,075 to $1,341 |
| 2025 | 572 | $1,190 | $1,100 to $1,467 |
| 2026 | 233 | $1,225 | $1,175 to $1,541 |
Does radon mitigation work?
Yes. Since 2016, York County homes tested before mitigation had a median of 12.0 pCi/L. After mitigation, the median follow up test was 1.0 pCi/L, and 97% of follow up tests came in below the 4.0 action level. That is why every system should end with a follow up test in writing.
How to read these numbers
- These are tests people chose to run, often during a home sale or because they were worried, so they are not a random sample of every home.
- Basements usually read higher than the floors above them, which is why the basement and first floor figures differ.
- Two houses on the same street can have very different levels. A ZIP code average cannot tell you your own number. Only a test in your home can.
Radon questions
What percentage of York County homes have high radon?
Of the 81,838 basement tests reported to the Pennsylvania DEP from York County, 56% were at or above the EPA action level of 4.0 pCi/L. Statewide, the DEP estimates about 40 percent of Pennsylvania homes are above it.
What is the average radon level in York County?
The median York County basement test is 4.9 pCi/L, above the 4.0 action level. The median first floor test is 2.1 pCi/L.
Which York County towns have the highest radon?
By share of high basement tests, the top ZIP codes are around Airville, Wrightsville, Dallastown, Windsor, Felton, Red Lion. Every part of the county has homes above the action level, so test no matter where you live.
How much does radon mitigation cost in York County?
Systems reported to the DEP in 2025 had a median cost of $1,190. Most homes pay $800 to $2,500 depending on the foundation and layout. Use the cost calculator.
About this data
Source is the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, published on the state's open data portal as Radon Test Results September 1986 to Current and Radon Mitigation System Year 1987 to Current, filtered to York County and pulled October 12, 2026. Test figures use basement results unless noted. Mitigation costs use sub slab systems with a reported cost between $100 and $20,000.
Find out what's beneath your home.
Request a no-pressure estimate from a local York radon professional.